Explore-Share logo and link to home

Bus tour and hike around the Llanganuco Lagoon

Llanganuco
Llanganuco
Llanganuco
Llanganuco
Llanganuco

Take a private bus in Huaraz, visit the most interesting Andean villages of the Cordillera Blanca and finally enjoy a short walk around the Llanganuco Lagoon. Do it in company of a local and expert guide.

Private and Group

Cordillera Blanca

1 Day

All year


Description

The amazing Quebrada Llanganuco is part of the Huascaran National Park and Biosphere Reserve. Its lagoon of the same name comes from the melted snow of the Huascarán and Huandoy peaks.

In addition, the Llanganuco lagoon consists in 2 different lakes. The first one is the Chinancocha, 1,450 meters long and 7,393 meters wide. It is the most famous among tourists. Around it we can see quenual trees, cattails and wild ducks. It’s really beautiful.

The second lake forming Llanganuco lagoon is the Orcococha and it is at the end of the valley. With 910 meters long and 7 meters deep, its waters run along the Ranrahirca river to finally join the Santa River. From this lake we can also admire many interesting flora and fauna of the area.

Regarding our itinerary for the day, I will pick up you at your hotel in Huaraz around 9 AM. By bus, we’ll do a tour through the Callejon de Huaylas, appreciating the interesting Andean villages and the beauty of the Cordillera Blanca and the Cordillera Negra.

We’ll visit the provinces of Carhuaz, Mancos and Yungay to finally get to the Huascaran National Park. Of course, the main attraction of this bus tour will be the famous Llanganuco lagoon and its 2 sisters. Once in there, we’ll have a short walk around the two lakes contemplating the majesty of the huge summits.

Then, we will reach Caraz and visit the small factories of dairy products and other Andean products. Finally, we’ll take the bus and return to Huaraz by 7:30 PM.

This guided tour can be done all year round. I can organize private groups as well as larger ones, with 20 guests or more. I don’t have an open group yet so I will open a new one once you contact me.

Feel free to contact me and ask me all your doubts. And if you want to book your place, do not hesitate to fill the form now. Let’s plan together your next tour in the Quebrada Llanganuco!

Price includes

- Guiding fee

- Transportation start and back

- Permit and entrance fees


Details

More info

Extra costs:

  • Prices of a shared bus: 50,00 S.
  • English speaking guides: 65,00 USD
  • Private taxi: 80,00 USD (round trip)

Meeting point

Huaraz

About the guide

Peru Expeditions is a Guide Agency and Tour Operator based in Huaraz, Peru.

It's a family-owned travel agency, which was founded more than 35 years ago, and is now managed by IFMGA-guide Juventino and his son, Eric.

We organize trekkings and mountain expeditions in Cordillera Blanca, and all around Peru.

Languages

| English

Certificates

AGMP | IFMGA

Residence

Huaraz


What people are saying about Peru Expeditions

Bad Hetterscheid

5.00

September, 2022

William was such a knowledgeable, friendly, and efficient guide! He brought books and support materials to further explain the history of the sites we were seeing, was always ready with an answer to any questions, and had great suggestions of where to take photos. He chose a truly remarkable cook for our trek, who kept us well fed with a huge variety of foods (and an ample supply of it!) and filled with hot beverages at all hours of the day and night. He allowed us to set the pace each day, and was cheerful and helpful and relaxed throughout-he absolutely enhanced a wonderful experience! Many thanks to you, William!

Bad Hetterscheid

5.00

September, 2022

Eric from Peru Expeditions is a fabulous, safe, and conscientious Tour Operator. He chose an incredible guide for us (Darwin) who was highly esteemed by every guide we met at every point along the journey-the respect of one’s peers speaks for itself! We were very well supported, always had perfect timing with seeing sunrises, beating “the crowd” to our destinations, and had ample food. The Peruvian mountains are stunningly beautiful- I’m ready to go back again already! Book with Eric - he’s going to take good care of you.

Connor White

5.00

September, 2022

Great service and trip!

Johannes Besmehn

3.00

August, 2022

The traveller did not leave a comment.

Alexey Volegov

5.00

July, 2022

The traveller did not leave a comment.

Matt LAIRD

5.00

November, 2021

Our guide was William and he is the one that really made the trip great!

Juliusz Zulauf

5.00

September, 2021

It was really good climbing expedition. The company put good effort to accommodate our needs and requests. Lima Central Office support was outstanding. Edgar, our climbing guide was top notch. Supporting staff during the climb was very helpful and friendly as well. For my personal needs, some modification of an acclimatisation scheme would be beneficial. First week of the trip consisted of various day trips to destinations of increasing altitudes, but all nights were at Huaraz, at 3100 m altitude. For me, to be fully acclimatized I need to sleep at the altitude. My first night at the higher altitude was at Pisco refuge (4800 m) and resulted with mild altitude sickness preventing me from successful climbing the following day. I would prefer spending two nights at high altitude before first high climb. It might not be the case for some other people, but it was for me. If not for this, I would had awarded straight five stars.

Marcela Hronesova

2.00

July, 2021

Disappointed with the whole experience. Didn't climb with Juventino, never met him. Got a different guide. Booked Pisco and Chopicalcui as separate climbs with one day off in between to rest. Agency combined the climbs. They told me to of go from Pisco BC directly to Chopicalcui moraine camp. Got a different guide who didn't tell me that we'll get snowed in at moraine camp. Only found out about the snow once we reached Chopicalcui moraine camp. Spent the night there, next day had to go down. Disappointed rebooked my flight and left Peru. Waste of my time and money.

Marcela Hronesova

4.00

July, 2021

The agency gave me a guide Darwin, not Juventino. Climb was good, easy just walking. There is one dangerous section near the moraine area with very loose gravel. So make sure you don't slip there or you are dead. I stayed in refugio at the base camp which was much more comfy than camping. Darwin was good but give clients some breaks once in a while, not rush too much. It's a high altitude climbing after all.

Tony Hoffman

5.00

September, 2020

The hike was canceled. We didn’t go anywhere. Didn’t even get into the country.

Flormila Pineda Villanueva

5.00

May, 2020

My visit to Huaraz was one of the most beautiful trips of my life. Our days of adventure began with the visit of lagoons in the white mountain range; wilcacocha, churup, paron, lagoon 69 and we finish with the most beautiful Santa Cruz trek. Our trip was a complete success, during the stay in Huaraz we stayed at the ALPAMAYO GUEST HOUSE hotel, an excellent place in the center of Huaraz. I recommend Mr. Juventino to make his trip and his hotel the and if nice family People.

Koseth Saenz

5.00

May, 2020

He was very kind, patient and helped me to reach my goal the citadel of Machupicchu. One day I wanted to quit but he encouraged me to continue and waited for my step.

Pietro Garanzini

5.00

May, 2020

Our experience in Peru was an unforgettable journey, we started a journey in this country to visit Machu Picchu and the surroundings of Cusco as a sacred valley, etc. Afterwards, our next destination was to arrive in the beautiful land of Huaraz, where our main goal was the trekking of Santa Cruz and a not very difficult base climb and after the trekking of Huayhuash. We will be back next year with more customers, friends of our mountain club, thanks for everything and see you soon in Huaraz!

Michael W English

5.00

March, 2020

From the very first emails communication which was dealt with efficiently and provide all the required information and other options for myself to consider. When I arrived the communication was excellent and very well organised. When I return later this year I will without doubt be using Eric and the team. When we arrive at the start point to getting back the local guide was excellent. I have nothing but praise for the set up.

Wolfgang Gratz

5.00

September, 2019

We did the MTB-Huarascan-Circuit (Crossing Punta Olimpica Pass and Portachuelo de Llanganuco Pass) with Eric Albinos „Peru Expedition“. All, the transfers, the hotel stays, the acclimatization tours and the circuit itself, was well organized. Eric and his staff were flexible to our wishes and very helpful. Our Guide Joni is an excellent mountain bike-guide and good tailor too if something is torn. The cook prepared delicious meals during the circuit. The camping equipment was in very good condition. We (Karin, Franz. Wolfgang) can fully recommend „Eric´s Peru Expeditions“.

Mrs Erin Leigh Hardy

5.00

August, 2019

We are a group of friends and a mountain club, we have made trips with Eric since 2007, we have done the most classic tours in Cusco: Ausangate trek, Choquequirao trek, Salkantay trek, all tours always with Machu Picchu ending, the Inca culture is very interesting and if you travel to Peru you must visit it - and not missing Inca Trail to Machu Picchu. In Huaraz we have running out the tours: Santa Cruz trek, Alpamayo trek, Huayhuash trek, and the climbs, and Nevado Pisco trek, Nev. Vallunaraju, Tocllaraju, Alpamayo and Huascaran. Every year our club members go from 15 to 20 people to Huaraz, and in Cusco culture we have groups from 18 to 30 people, and all these trips are made by our partner Eric and Juventino in Peru. And friends always return very happy with the services they perform on the tours we sell. We recommend them to make a quality and safe trip, they have about 30 certified guides working for them, Juventino is the head of the company and is a member of UIAGM - IFMGA. They also have a family Hotel called "Alpamayo Guest House" this is in Huaraz, and every time our group ends their trek, climbing or expedition trip, the Juventino family invite us to a special dinner called (Pachamanca) as a very Inca Traditional food, this meal is prepared by JUVENTINOS wife Dina, she is a typical person of the area and they live in the Unchus village, this is an unforgettable dinner for all group participants. Next year we will extend our trip with mountain bike MTB around the Huascaran and the Huayhuash mountain range, and we will also have new trips from Lima: Nazca Lines, Arequipa Cañon del Colca, Cusco Inca Trail, Puno Floating Islands Lake Titicaca and the Tiawanaco culture peace.

Verónica

5.00

July, 2019

We had a very nice experience with Juventino. He was very nice to us, always taking care of our needs. I'll for sure hire him again to be my guide if I go back to Huaraz. I absolutely recommend him!

Sowmi

5.00

July, 2019

Loved the experience

Dickens Rondán

5.00

July, 2019

JUVENTINO IS A VERY PROFESSIONAL GUIDE, AT ALL TIMES HE WAS VERY ATTENTIVE TO OUR REQUIREMENTS. SHARING THE TREKKING WITH HIM WAS VERY REWARDING AND I LEARNED A LOT.

Norbert from Austria

5.00

June, 2019

There were bad conditions for the first mountain we wanted to climb,  so we had to search for other mountain, which was possible to climb with the bad conditions. NO PROBLEM for Eric and his team. Eric made within 1 day another program for the following 2 weeks. I really want to say "thank you for this expedition". I enjoyed the whole trip/expedition, because of his professional competence. Hope we see us soon!

Hans Dekkers

5.00

June, 2019

We have done a tour in the Cordillera Blanca, visit the lagoons and the Cordillera Huayhuash trek, then we have visited Machu Picchu culture, and the Ausangate trek. The services given and guides were a unique experience for all our groups 15 people, we are very happy with the service given by the travel agency who lead Juventino and Eric "Peru Expeditions Tours" - The quality of service very good as food, guides, tents, and all the logistics of the trip the whole service, we hope to return at another time with more friends and clients to make the trips in Peru, we recommend Juventino and his family as a professional guide and quality experience. They also have an "Alpamayo Guest House" hotel with good quality service and spacious rooms, during our stay everything was of quality service. So we recommend Juventino and all his family so that you can make your trips in Peru. Sincerely Hans and many greetings to all.

Emmet

5.00

June, 2019

Eric and Juventino are family and they treat each one of their clients as family. It's truly a fun time being out in the mountains with them! I did with them many tours throughout Cordillera Blanca, Including Pisco, Chopicalqui and all of the lakes.

Tatiana Murillo

5.00

April, 2019

He’s an excellent guide, He explains the places, the stories, why many infrastructures are made, if I were to do a tour in Peru again, I would like him to be my guide, highly recommended.  We visited Lima, the desert, Machu Picchu and the mountain of 7 colors.

Veronika

5.00

June, 2018

I can warmly recommend Eric and his company Peru Expeditions Tours. Eric and his team are very professional. They speak fluent English and Eric speaks German. They answered very quickly to questions before the trip. Eric helped me to organize an excursion to the high camp of Alpamayo. He also helped me to rent the right equipment. I also enjoyed ten fantastic days trekking Cordillera Huayhuash and climbing Nevado Pumarinri (5465 m) and Nevado Diablo Mudo (5350 m) with Eric and his team. The organization and the equipment (tents etc.) of the trekking were perfect and the team surprised me with a birthday cake at the Cashpapampau Camp (at 4500 meters) and they also prepared delicious vegetarian food for me on the hike. After Huayhuash we climbed Mount Tocllaraju (6034 HM), organized by Eric and Peru Expeditions Tours. All the guides who work for Eric are local people with a lot of experience and education in the mountains, they speak perfect English and try to do everything to make the clients happy! Thanks to Peru Expeditions Tours I really enjoyed the time in the mountains around Huaraz. I am looking forward to more treks and climbing with you in the future!

John Farris

5.00

May, 2018

5 star guide. Nothing but the best.

Nicole et Catherine

5.00

April, 2017

A very, very sympathic guide, who knows all the secrets of the places and itinerarys the most beautiful ; organization top ; food excellent too ; marvellous souvenirs.

Andrés

5.00

March, 2016

The legend Juventino. My brother and I travelled to Huaraz to climb the Vallunaraju summit. Our guide Juventino has been the best guide I've had over the past years and I have made a lot of hikes and climbing over the world. He is a very talented and experienced guide, he took care of us very much and made sure safety is first. We also had an amazing experience with the food, they cooked delicious meals. They also have top brand quality equipment that made us feel really safe, we had the lucky experience of having a horrible storm at the base camp and I believe that the north face summit series tent they provided saved us!!!! Overall, best guide I have ever had, made us feel very confortable and happy. If you want a guide to feel safe and have the best experience possible go with the legend Juventino!!!


 

Join our newsletter!

Stay up-to-date on the best adventures.